Friday, November 19, 2010

you came along & everything started to hum..

while i have a paper due tuesday, i know it will be put on hold saturday and sunday while dylan is here. so that means i better get a couple pages done today!


tomorrow is our 4 year anniversary. wow, time flies. i'm totally not a sappy, pour my heart out person (that's dylans part of the relationship haha). but, i will say that i love you and it's been an amazing 4 years; i don't know that there is anyone that makes me laugh as much, and thank you for breaking me out of my shell, even though i'm still quiet and soft spoken ;) here's to many many more! ♥♥♥♥♥

we don't have any big fancy dinner planned or any gifts, we're in saving mode right now. but, there's always cards, they're a must. we may go grab a bite to eat, i guess we'll see. what we are doing is decorating my place for christmas!! yay. i've also ordered us a 6" 3 layer red velvet cake from my favorite bakery in toronto..Dessert Lady in Yorkville (we got it last year too). i've said it before and i'll say it again, that place makes the best red velvet cake/cupcakes in the city. the cream cheese icing is perfect. i'm a red velvet snob and a lot of places are crap. so i am so so so excited to dig into that for dessert tomorrow night! and so is dylan ;)

also, from 5pm-6pm in yorkville, it's their holiday magic event; they turn all the christmas lights on, free apple cider and cookies, and a little performance show. we went last year too, so we'll head over this year as well. although there is free apple cider which is delicious, we're going to pick up starbucks! it's 2 for 1 drinks from 2pm-5pm until the 21st :)

and lastly, it's THE SANTA CLAUS PARADE on sunday!!! can't wait for that. it will be our 3rd year going (one year he had to work and i was so mad lol)

see? not a lot of time for paper writing. plus it's not nearly as fun as all these christmas festivities. i'll just be losing my mind and scrambling on monday ;)
 last year on our anniversary
waiting in yorkville for the show to start
 mmm delicious cake in bed
 last year after the parade, the streets were insane.
one of the first pictures my mom took of us (we had some silly ones we had taken) as an official couple. my mom is a camera whore and i was mortified lol she had probably only met him a handful of times before this
and lastly, a 2006 snowy winter night with his parents dog dori

hope everyone has a good weekend!
and a happy anniversary to us :)

11 comments:

Jamie Marie Jenkins said...

you two are so cute together, congratulations for four years! good luck on your paper and hopefully you can get a lot done before dylan comes to visit!
xoxo, jamie

L A C E Y said...

yay! four year!!! you two are sooo cute together. :) enjoy your weekend.

Dylan said...

This post is very sweet, I am so lucky to know you. We've grown together, you are a bit of me and I am a bit of you. I love you and I will see you so very soon my darling <3

Brittany said...

I really-really dont think there is a sweeter couple in the world! how cute are you? Honestly and Dylans comment above! HOLY CUTENESS!!!

Hey Barbie said...

Soooo adorable! Congrats on 4 years! Yumm, I love red velvet cake too!

Nicole Jeannette said...

Congrats, girlie!

SWEATshirtDRESSshirt said...

wow! four years! congratulations! that red velvet cake looks delicous! :)

XO,
SWEATshirt DRESSshirt

http://sweatshirtdressshirt.blogspot.com

Katie said...

Happy 4 years to you and dylan!! You guys are super cute together. I hope you enjoy your weekend, looks fun!

Sera Pie said...

Such sweet photos!

Happy four years! :)

Katie said...

Hey lol I got your comment. I changed my blogger link name because remember how we were talking about people we know finding our blog well I was on blogger settings and it shows all the keywords that will bring up your blog in a search due to its url and mine came up like 10 times!! So I changed it and the search came down to 1 now. lol!

thesydneygirl said...

congratulations on your 4 yr anniversary! how exciting!

thesydneygirl.com

Related Posts with Thumbnails