Monday, August 22, 2011

storm watch...

yesterday, we got hit with quite the storm! leaving my parents place, it was sunny as could be. i fell asleep in the car while heading back to toronto (of course, because i'm like a baby and the car puts me to sleep in 0.5 seconds and i love it) and woke up when it started to get dark. things quickly took a turn for the worse...
1) we were still in the sun and could see the darkness ahead 2) uh oh, we're getting closer 3) and shit, we've hit it

it was coming down SO hard, it was crazy. we could barely see in front of us. as we were getting closer to my place, it really slowed down, and then the thunder and lightning started. soon enough, the sun was out and you would've never known it rained.
 my mom told me to take a video, so i did. she narrates part of it ha. she also says 'lightling' because that's how she said it when i was a kid.

ps. it got chilly out (about 16 celsius, 60 fahrenheit for those who always forget we canadians use celsius lol), even with a sweater on, and i loved it!

5 comments:

Ryan Adair said...

I love storms! Just not when I am driving. I live in Florida and we get some crazy afternoon storms in the summer. Storms = naptime for me!

Cheers!

Ryan @ Thismustbetheplaceryan

Maria@La_Piattini said...

When we were leaving the shore yesterday we got stuck in a crazy storm too! We were driving down a main road and all of sudden just downpour! There were even cars stuck on flooded side streets, like you see on TV- insane!
That cloud picture you took is pretty creepy haha.

Kathy S said...

We had a crazy storm while we were driving home yesterday as well. Thank goodness I wasn't the one driving!

Amanda said...

Intense! Those dark storm clouds. I'm glad the temperature dropped like that for you. Today was a beautiful fall weather day....even though it's August.

The Blonde Duck said...

In S. Texas, it hasn't rained for months!

Related Posts with Thumbnails