Monday, July 12, 2010

and we named her ginger...

on our last day on the beach, dylan went to go try to start a bbq for some lunch. then all of a sudden i see this friendly looking dog trotting towards us 3 girls. then dylan comes back and he's like "look what i found" and we're all like, "umm WTF!?" but i totally fell in love immediately. i randomly started calling her Ginger, because that's what she reminded me of and it looked like it could be her name. she knew all dog commands and oddly enough she came when we called her Ginger, and not to any other name. maybe i was right? pretty sure she was a goldendoodle. she obviously belonged to someone because she was groomed, knew tricks, good teeth, fed well and so on..
meet "Ginger"-our dog for an hour!
 asking her some questions, "who are you?" "what's your name?" "wanna be my friend?" "can i take you home?"
 besties immediately
just chillin' with us..

i seriously miss this dog so much!! haha i now want a goldendoodle and i have such high expectations-to be all friendly, calm, smart, and PERFECT! lol her and chloe would have been great friends. after a while, she kind of wandered off to the one cottage on the beach; it must have been their dog.  
see ya next year Ginge!

6 comments:

Dree said...

Aw such a cute dog! Ginger seems like a good guess- it fits!

Amber said...

That's too cute! She reminds me of the dog Sandy on the movie Annie.. haha!

Alice X said...

That dog is the cutest thing ever! I love the curly fur.

Sara Elizabeth said...

SO CUTE!! My sister and I once found a dog on our street and my parents let us take it in for a couple days. Well within the first hour we were in love, but unfortunately we saw fliers from a neighborhood across the street looking for the pup so we brought her back to her family. We named her peanut :)

Tara said...

how cute!! i want a goldendoodle, but i dont think we could get another big dog! =/

ChinkyGirLMeL said...

Awww Ginger looks so adorable. I love her curls. Virtual hugs for Ginger. =)

Related Posts with Thumbnails